The Essex National Heritage Commission

The Essex National Heritage Commission (Essex Heritage) is the non-profit management organization for the Essex National Heritage Area.  The Commission's mission is to preserve and enhance the historic, cultural, and natural resources of the Heritage Area. The Commission is supported by a 100+ member Board of Commissioners who live and/or work within the area. Commissioners serve as representatives and ambassadors of the communities, businesses, community organizations, educational institutions and historic, cultural, and natural resources of the region.

The Essex National Heritage Commission's Leadership is listed below: 

Executive Committee

President:  David Read, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute 

Co-Vice President: Wayne Eisenhauer, Historic Danvers Inc.

Co-Vice President: Joseph Geller, President, Geller MicroAnalytical Laboratory, Inc.

Treasurer: Timothy Felter, Senior Vice President and Treasurer, Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank

Clerk: Beth Bower, Salem State University

Trustee at Large: Dan Yaeger, New England Museum Association

Immediate Past President: Polly Brown, Daughters of the American Revolution, General Israel Putnam Chapter

 

Board of Trustees

Karen Andreas, Regional Publisher, North of Boston Media Group 

Bernadette Butterfield, Groom Construction

Jason Consalvo, Community Business Loan Officer with Salem Five - Essex Heritage Assistant Clerk

Patrick DeIulis, DeIulis Brothers Construction

Susan Goganian, Historic Beverly

James Muse, formerly of North Shore Bank

Rebecca Oldfield Smith, Wenham Museum

Susan Plutsky, photographer

Nathaniel Pulsifer, Pulsifer & Associates

John Thompson, Financial Advisor, Curtin and Associates (Ameriprise)

Rosario Ubiera-Minaya, Principal of Cojuelos’ Productions

Arthur Veasey, Trustee with Whittier Birthplace

Jared Ward, Senior Vice President, Commercial Banking Group, Eastern Bank

Peter Webber, Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce

Frederic Winthrop, formerly of the Trustees of Reservations

 

National Park Service Liaison 

Paul DePrey, Superintendent of Salem Maritime & Saugus Iron Works National Historic Sites, NPS

 

Trustees Emeriti

Jane Baugh, General Israel Putnam Chapter D.A.R., Danvers

Robert G. Bradford, North Shore Chamber of Commerce, Danvers 

Anita Blackaby, retired, The House of the Seven Gables, Salem

Wayne M. Burton, formerly of North Shore Community College, Danvers

Michael Costello, formerly of Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce, Gloucester 

Charles Cullen, formerly of The Provident Bank, Amesbury

Lori R. Foley, formerly of Northeast Document Conservation Center, Lincoln

Joseph Gibbons, Salem Five Bank, Salem

Robert J. Halpin, formerly of Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Concord

Laurence C. Harrington, Bank of America, Burlington 

David Hartleb, formerly of Northern Essex Community College, Haverhill

David Hildt, Lawrence Family Development Charter School, Lawrence

Malcolm MacLean III, MacLean Holloway Doherty Ardiff & Morse P.C., Peabody

Julie McConchie, formerly of the North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, Newburyport

Paul J. McGinley, Principal, McGinley Kalsow & Associates, Somerville 

Kim Meader, Salem Five Bank, Salem

John Meserve, President & CEO, Merrimac Savings Bank, Merrimac

Dr. Patricia Meservey, Salem State University, Salem

Joseph A. Milano, Union Oyster House, Boston

James OBrien, General Manager, Topsfield Fair, Essex Agricultural Society

William Pickles, formerly of North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau, North Andover

William Power, formerly of Peabody Historical Society & Museum, Peabody 

Richard St. Pierre, Educator & Librarian, Salem

Nancy Huntington Stager, Eastern Bank, Lynn

Kevin M. Tierney, Sr.,  President and Chief Operating Officer of North Shore Bank

William Tinti, Tinti, Quinn, Grover & Frey P.C., Salem

Richard A. Yagjian, Executive Vice President & COO, W. B. Hunt Company, Inc., Melrose 

 

Commissioners

Judy Anderson, Marblehead Architecture Heritage, Marblehead

John Andrews, Creative Salem

John Archer, Archer Insurance Agency, Inc.

Laura Assade, Director of Constituent Services and Latino Affairs Coordinator & LGBTQ Liaison for the Office of Salem Mayor Kimberley Driscoll 

Nathan Baez, Andover Breadloaf & Elevated Thought

William Barlow, W. Lewis Barlow, IV and Architects, Inc.

Gary Barrett, Essex County Sheriff's Department

Ingrid Barry, formerly of Danvers Bipeds

Kerrie Bates, Ipswich Visitor Center

Walter Beebe Center, Essex Restorations

Joseph Gene Bella, Bella Collection

Alan Berry, C.P. Berry Homes

Michael J Bonfanti

Sarah Boucher, Willowdale Estate & Briar Barn Inn

Kate Bowditch, Greenbelt

Daniel Broderick, Friends of Lynn Woods

Nate Bryant, President of North Shore Community College

Barbara Buls, Department of Conservation and Recreation

Wayne Capolupo, SPS New England, Inc.

George Carey, Sea Level- Salem + Newburyport

Marilyn Carlson, Saugus Historical Commission

Ann Marie Casey, North of Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau

Margo Casey, North Shore United Way

Claudia Chuber, The House of the Seven Gables

Mary Ann Clancy, Institution for Savings

Forrester Clark, Essex Agricultural Society

Samuel D. Cleaves, Metropolitan Area Planning Council

Tim Coco, COCO + CO.

Robert A. Conley, Ryan & Coscia, P.C.

William E. Conly, Marblehead Historical Commission

Thomas Patrick Costin, Lynn Business Partnership

Susan Gould Coviello, North Shore Health Project

Doug DeAngelis, Greenbelt Trustee

Frederic C. Detwiller, New England Landmarks

Thomas E. Dexter, Capital Management Partners, LLC.

Laura Dow, Vista Motel

Joy M. Fisher, Fisher Dentistry

Kate Fox, Destination Salem

Alyssa G A Conary, Salem Historical Society

Lane A. Glenn, Northern Essex Community College

David Goss, Gordon College

Leslie Gould, Beverly Chamber Of Commerce

Susan Grabski, Lawrence History Center

Jon B. Gray, J. Barrett & Company, LLC

Brian F. Gregory, Boston Private Bank and Trust

David D. Hall, Tannery Marketplace

Michael J. Harrington, Three Corners Realty Trust

Grace Harrington Napolitano, Pierce, Pierce & Napolitano

Bonnie Hurd Smith, History Smiths

Richard C Hydren, Hydren Advertising

Stephen D. Immerman

Angela Ippolito, Swampscott Planning Board & Historical Commission

Beth Isler, former member of Swampscott Planning Board

Norman J. Isler, Topsfield Historical Society

Bethany Jay, Salem State University

Michael Jones, Institution for Savings

Jerry Klima, Coastal Trails Coalition

Walt J. Kosmowski, Beverly Community Access Media

Dave Lash, Dave Lash & Company

Jacqueline Laubner, General Israel Putnam Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Josh Lerner, Harvard Business Schoool

Mark Leonard, Eastern Bank

Charles Lincicum, North Shore Nature & Recreation advocate & volunteer 

Chris Lovasco, YMCA of the North Shore

Bruce A. MacDonald, Boston Globe Media Partners, LLC.

Carol J. Majahad, North Andover Historical Society

Posie Mansfield, COP Amputee Association

Elizabeth Marcus, Coastal Trails Coalition

Rashaun Martin, Haverhill Public Schools

John Mayer, Amesbury Carriage Museum

James McAllister, Derby Square Tours

Carole McCauley, the Trustees, Crane Estate

Lauren McCormack, Marblehead Museum

Robert W. McIntosh, formerly of the National Park Service

Kara McLaughlin, House of the Seven Gables

Betsy Merry, MerryFox Realty

Ingrid Miles, Keller Williams Realty

Richard F. Moore, Eastern Bank

Susan K. Moulton, Moulton Consulting

Karen Nascembeni, North Shore Music Theatre

Charles L. Newhall, St. John's Preparatory School

Kristen Zampell Noon, Wenham Museum

Beth O'Grady, Salem

Rinus Oosthoek, Salem Chamber of Commerce

Ann Ormond, Town of Andover, Andover

Marianne Paley Nadel, Everett Mills Real Estate

Linn Parisi, Over the Bridge Tours

Pam Peterson, Marblehead

Peter Phippen, Merrimack Valley Planning Commission

Mark Pitzi, Coldwell Banker Commercial

Ken Riehl, Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce

Drew Russo, City of Lynn

Michael Rutstein, Schooner Fame

Stuart Saginor, Community Preservation Coalition

Mary W. Sarris, North Shore Workforce Investment Board

Mike Schulze, Peabody Community Preservation Committee

Joanne Scott, Boys & Girls Club of Greater Salem

Richard Scott, fomerly of the Department of Recreation

Donna Seger, Salem State University

Lisa F Shanko, First Ipswich Bank

Elena Sierra, Mass General/North Shore Center for Outpatient Care

Brona Simon, Massachusetts Historical Commission

Kim Smith, Kim Smith Designs

Margaret Somer, Small Business Development Center

Paul St. Germain, Thacher Island Association

William Steelman, Formerly of Essex Heritage

Michael Steinitz, Massachusetts Historical Commission

Terri Stephens, Ipswich Museum

Laura Swanson, The Enterprise Center at Salem State University

Mary Katharine Taylor, Schooner Ardelle, Inc.

Doneeca Thurston, Director of Lynn Museum/Lynn Arts

David A Tibbetts, Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Inc.

Richard B. Trask, Danvers Archival Center

Kenneth C. Turino, Historic New England

Aileen Valenta, Constant Contact/Endurance International

Gin Wallace, Beverly Main Streets

William B. Whiting, Topsfield Historical Society

Jan Williams, Buttonwoods Museum/Haverhill Historical Society

Anne Ryder Wilson, formerly of Saugus Public Schools

Stephen P. Winslow, Bike to the Sea

Paul Wright, Boston Architectural College

Pamela Yameen, Butcher Boy Market

 

Ex Officio

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren, Massachusetts

U.S. Senator Edward J. Markey, Massachusetts

U.S. Representative Lori Trahan, 3rd District of Massachusetts

U.S. Representative Seth Moulton, 6th District of Massachusetts

Senator Kathleen O’Connor Ives, 1st Essex District

Senator Joan Lovely, 2nd Essex District

Senator Brendan Crighton, 3rd Essex District

Senator Bruce E. Tarr, 1st Essex and Middlesex District

Senator Barbara L’Italien, 2nd Essex and Middlesex District

Representative James Kelcourse, 1st Essex District

Representative Leonard Mirra, 2nd Essex District

Representative Andy Vargas, 3rd Essex District

Representative Bradford Hill, 4th Essex District

Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante, 5th Essex District

Representative Jerald Parisella, 6th Essex District

Representative Paul Tucker, 7th Essex District

Representative Lori Ehrlich, 8th Essex District

Representative Donald Wong, 9th Essex District

Representative Dan Cahill, 10th Essex District

Representative Peter Capano 11th Essex District

Representative Theodore Speliotis, 13th Essex District

Representative Diana DiZoglio, 14th Essex District

Representative Linda Campbell, 15th Essex District

Representative Marcos Devers, 16th Essex District

Representative Frank Moran, 17th Essex District

Representative James Lyons Jr., 18th Essex District

Representative Bradley Jones, 20th Middlesex District

The Honorable Kassandra Gove, Mayor, City of Amesbury

Mr. Andrew Flanagan, Town Manager, Andover, Town of Andover

The Honorable Michael Cahill, Mayor, City of Beverly

Mr. Alan Benson, Town Administrator, Town of Boxford

Mr. Steve Bartha, Town Manager, Town of Danvers

Mr. Brendhan Zubricki, Town Administrator, Town of Essex

Mr. Michael Farrell, Town Administrator, Town of Georgetown

The Honorable Sefatia Theken, Mayor, City of Gloucester

Mr. William F. Dunn, Chair, Board of Selectmen, Town of Groveland

Mr. Joseph J. Domelowicz Jr., Town Manager, Town of Hamilton

The Honorable James Fiorentini, Mayor, City of Haverhill

Mr. Anthony Marino, Town Manager, Town of Ipswich

The Honorable Daniel Rivera, Mayor, City of Lawrence

The Honorable Thomas McGee, Mayor, City of Lynn

Mr. Robert Dolan, Town Administrator, Town of Lynnfield

Mr. Gregory Federspiel, Town Administrator, Town of Manchester

Mr. Jason Silva, Town Administrator, Town of Marblehead

Mr. Joel D. Breen, Chair, Board of Selectman, Town of Merrimac

The Honorable Mayor Neil P. Perry, Mayor, City of Methuen

Mr. Andrew Sheehan, Town Administrator, Town of Middleton

Mr. Antonio Barletta, Town Administrator, Town of Nahant

Ms. Tracy Blais, Town Administrator, Town of Newbury

The Honorable Donna Holaday, Mayor, City of Newburyport

Ms. Melissa Rodrigues, Town Manager, Town of North Andover

The Honorable Edward Bettencourt Jr., Mayor, City of Peabody

Mr. Mitchell Vieira, Town Administrator, Town of Rockport

Ms. Debbie Eagan, Town Administrator, Town of Rowley

The Honorable Kimberley Driscoll, Mayor, City of Salem

Mr. Neil J. Harrington, Town Manager, Town of Salisbury

Mr. Scott Crabtree, Town Manager, Town of Saugus

Mr. Sean Fitzgerald, Town Administrator, Town of Swampscott

Mr. Kevin Harutunian, Town Administrator, Town of Topsfield

Mr. Peter Lombardi, Town Administrator, Town of Wenham

Mr. David Archibald, Chair, Board of Selectmen, Town of West Newbury

 

Updated January 13, 2020